This event has passed.

24th European Film Festival | 24e Festival du Cinema Europeen - Lebanon 2018 - Full Program

The 24th European Film Festival is organised by the European Union in Lebanon in cooperation with the EU Member States and under the patronage of H.E. the Minister of Culture.
Tickets will be on sale at Metropolis Cinema starting January 20.

Full program below:

OUVERTURE SUR INVITATION : METROPOLIS EMPIRE SOFIL 1 and 2
- Wednesday 24 th January / Mercredi 24 janvier
19.30: Monkey Dimitar Kotzev (BG)
METROPOLIS EMPIRE SOFIL 1

- Thursday 25 th January / Jeudi 25 janvier
Hall 1
17.30: Out of the Woods Marko Kostić (RS) Guest Film
20.00: Final Portrait Stanley Tucci (UK)
22.15: Brother Geoffrey Enthoven (BE)

Hall 2
20.00: On Body and Soul Ildikó Enyedi (HU)
22.15: Requirements to Be a Normal Person Leticia Dolera (ES)


- Friday 26 th January / Vendredi 26 janvier
Hall 1
20.00: L’Ombre de la ville Jean Chamoun (LB)
22.15: Patients Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir (FR)

Hall 2
17.30: Little Wing Selma Vilhunen (FIN)
20.00: Boy on the bridge Petros Charalambous (CY)
22.15: Baden Baden Rachel Lang (BE)

- Saturday 27 th January / Samedi 27 janvier
Hall 1
17.30: Fortunata Sergio Castellitto (IT)
20.00: Tonio Paula van der Oest (NL)
22.15: The Young Karl Marx Raoul Peck (DE)

Hall 2
17.30: Requirements to Be a Normal Person Leticia Dolera (ES)
20.00: Wild Mouse Joseph Hader (AT)
22.15: Momo Sébastien Thiery, Vincent Lobelle (FR)

- Sunday 28 th January / Dimanche 28 janvier
Hall 1
15.30: Pat and Mat Marek Beneš (CZ)
17.30: At Eye Level Joachim Dollhopf, Evi Goldbrunner (DE)
19.30: The Square Ruben Östlund (SE)
22.15: Husband & Wife Simone Godano (IT)

Hall 2
15.30: The Day My Father Became a Bush Nicole van Kilsdonk (NL)
17.30: Little Harbour Iveta Grofova (SK)
19.30: The Square Ruben Östlund (SE)
22.15: Ascenseur pour l'échafaud Louis Malle (FR)

- Monday 29 th January / Lundi 29 janvier
Hall 1
20.00: The Young Karl Marx Raoul Peck (DE)
22.15: Smac Elias Demetriou (GR)

Hall 2
20.00: The Bride Paula Ortiz (ES)
22.15: Across the Waters Nicolo Donato (DK)

- Tuesday 30th January / Mardi 30 janvier
Hall 1
19.30: Bacalaureat Cristian Mungiu (RO)
22.15: Monkey Dimitar Kotzev (BG)

Hall 2
20.00: Patients Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir (FR)
22.15: On Body and Soul Ildikó Enyedi (HU)

- Wednesday 31 st January / Mercredi 31 janvier
Hall 1
20.00: A Ciambra Jonas Carpignano (IT)
22.15: Félicité Alain Gomis (FR)

Hall 2
20.00: The Divine Order Petra Volpe (CH) Guest Film
22.15: Boy on the bridge Petros Charalambous (CY)

- Thursday 1 st February / Jeudi 1 er février
Hall 1
20.00: Georges Méliès « Solitudes » Ciné-concert (FR)
22.15: Tonio Paula van der Oest (NL)

Hall 2
20.00: Baden Baden Rachel Lang (BE)
22.15: Husband & Wife Simone Godano (IT)

- Friday 2 nd February / Vendredi 2 février
Hall 1
17.30: Little Harbour Iveta Grofova (SK)
19.30: Félicité Alain Gomis (FR)
22.15: Final Portrait Stanley Tucci (UK)

Hall 2
17.30: Out of the Woods Marko Kostić (RS) Guest Film
20.00: Little Wing Selma Vilhunen (FIN)
22.15: Fortunata Sergio Castellitto (IT)

- Saturday 3rd February / Samedi 3 février
Hall 1
15.30: At Eye Level Joachim Dollhopf, Evi Goldbrunner (DE)
17.30: A Ciambra Jonas Carpignano (IT)
20.00: Casting Nicolas Wackerbarth (DE)
22.15: Brother Geoffrey Enthoven (BE)

Hall 2
15.30: Pat and Mat Marek Beneš (CZ)
17.30: Wild Mouse Joseph Hader (AT)
20.00: Across the Waters Nicolo Donato (DK)
22.15: The Bride Paula Ortiz (ES)

- Sunday 4th February / Dimanche 4 février
Hall 1
16.00: Lebanese Students’ Short Films (LB)
followed by Award of the Lebanese Best Short Film
20.00: Heaven without People Lucien Bourjeily (LB)

Hall 2
15.30: The Day My Father Became a Bush Nicole van Kilsdonk (NL)
17.30: Casting Nicolas Wackerbarth (DE)
20.00: Heaven without People Lucien Bourjeily (LB)


SHORT MOVIES PROGRAM
Sunday 4th February / Dimanche 4 février 16.00
Lebanese Students’ Short Films (LB)
followed by Award of the Lebanese Best Short Film
عادل - Anna Christina Namnoum (Lebanese German University – LGU)
FAIM - Joseph Maroun (American University of Technology – AUT)
Appartenir | To Belong - Habib Saleh (Lebanese International University – LIU)
ماتيلد Mathilde - Chloé Bou Merhi (Université Saint-Joseph – USJ)
أجاج Brine - Line Itani (Lebanese American University – LAU)
Elle voulut faire un film - Maria Zalloum (Académie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts – ALBA)
Rail - Vanessa Daou (Université Saint-Esprit de Kaslik – USEK)
Every Time You Leave Me For Good - Fadi Yabroudi (Notre-Dame University – NDU)
أخي My Brother - Hussein Ali Shaalan (Université Antonine – UA)
جرو شرس Wild Puppy - Elie Azzam (Al Kafaat University – AKU)
Fishing Out of the Sea - Hala El Kouch (Université Libanaise – UL)
Bedroom Eyes - Wassim Makary (American University of Science and Technology – AUST)


Tickets are on sale for 5000 LL (2000 LL for the students’ short films and 15,000 LL for the cine-concert) from Saturday 20 January 2018 at Cinema Metropolis Empire Sofil (Ashrafieh).

This event is on facebook