This event has passed.

A selection of the most acclaimed films of the 2015 Cannes Film Festival will grace the screen of Metropolis Empire Sofil in Beirut between 21 April and 4 May 2016.

Programme

Thursday 21 April 2016
17h The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos (118min)
19h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
20h Mia Madre by Nanni Moretti (118min)
22h Son of Saul by Laszlo Nemes (107min)

Friday 22 April 2016
17h The Assassin by Hou Hsiao-Hsien (104min)
19h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
20h Disorder by Alice Winocour (101min)
22h Tale of Tales by Matteo Garrone (125min)

Saturday 23 April 2016
17h The High Sun by Dalibor Matanic (123min)
19h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
20h Fatima by Philippe Faucon (79min)
22h The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos (118min)

Sunday 24 April 2016
17h Tale of Tales by Matteo Garrone (125min)
19h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
20h The Assassin by Hou Hsiao-Hsien (104min)
22h Dheepan by Jacques Audiard (100min)

Monday 25 April 2016
17h Les Deux Amis by Louis Garrel (100min)
19h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
20h Son of Saul by Laszlo Nemes (107min)
22h Le Trésor by Corneliu Porumboiu (89min)

Tuesday 26 April 2016
17h Dheepan by Jacques Audiard (100min)
19h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
20h Nahid by Ida Panahandeh (105min)
22h Mia Madre by Nanni Moretti (102min)

Wednesday 27 April 2016
17h Fatima by Philippe Faucon (79min)
19h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
20h Les Deux Amis by Louis Garrel (100min)
22h The High Sun by Dalibor Matanic (123min)

Thursday 28 April 2016
17h The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos (118min)
19h30 Mia Madre by Nanni Moretti (102min)
21h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
22h Dheepan by Jacques Audiard (100min)

Friday 29 April 2016
17h Disorder by Alice Winocour (101min)
19h30 Les Deux Amis by Louis Garrel (100min)
21h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
22h The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos (118min)

Saturday 30 April 2016
17h Son of Saul by Laszlo Nemes (107min)
19h30 Nahid by Ida Panahandeh (105min)
21h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
22h Disorder by Alice Winocour (101min)

Sunday 1 May 2016
17h Nahid by Ida Panahandeh (105min)
19h30 Son of Saul by Laszlo Nemes (107min)
21h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
22h Tale of Tales by Matteo Garrone (125min)

Monday 2 May 2016
17h Le Trésor by Corneliu Porumboiu (89min)
19h30 Fatima by Philippe Faucon (79min)
21h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
22h Dheepan by Jacques Audiard (100min)

Tuesday 3 May 2016
17h Mia Madre by Nanni Moretti (102min)
19h30 Disorder by Alice Winocour (101min)
21h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
22h The High Sun by Dalibor Matanic (123min)

Wednesday 4 May 2016
17h Fatima by Philippe Faucon (79min)
19h30 Le Trésor by Corneliu Porumboiu (89min)
21h30 Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (15min)
22h The Assassin by Hou Hsiao-Hsien (104min)