City Debates 2019 - Urban Recovery

City Debates 2019
Urban Recovery @ the Intersection of Displacement and Reconstruction

Munib & Angela Masri Building, Engineering Lecture Hall

Department of Architecture and Design
American University of Beirut
The Graduate Programs in Urban Planning, Policy and Design (MUPP-MUD)


THE EVENT IS FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC


DAY 1 – MONDAY, 1 April 2019

[5:30 - 6:00 PM REGISTRATION AND COFFEE]

6:00 -6:30 PM: OPENING SESSION
• Alan Shihadeh (Dean, MSFEA, AUB). Welcome Note
• Howayda Al-Harithy (Conference Director, ArD, AUB). Introduction

6:30 - 8:00 PM: KEYNOTE 1
• Diane Davis (GSD, Harvard University). Resilience, Security, and Spaces of Migrant Refugees
Discussant: Mona Fawaz (MUPP/MUD-ArD, AUB)


DAY 2 – TUESDAY, 2 April 2019

9:30 - 11:30 AM: PANEL 1. HOUSING THE DISPLACED
• Cathrine Brun (Centre for Development and Emergency Practice, Oxford Brookes University). Understanding Protracted Displacement Through the Dwelling
• Camillo Boano (Bartlett Development Planning Unit, UCL), Joana Dabaj (CatalyticAction), Howayda Al-Harithy (MUPP/MUD-ArD, AUB). Learning to be a City: Emerging Practices for Housing the Displaced
• Namariq Al-Rawi (Independent Researcher, MSc. University of Stuttgart). Baghdad’s Process of Urban Recovery: From Deactivating Eventfulness into Gradual Reactivation of Social-Spatial Networks
• Mona Fawaz (MUPP/MUD-ArD, AUB). "You Get What You Pay For" Syrian Refugees' Access to Shelter in Lebanon Since 2013
Chair: Seteney Shami (Arab Council for the Social Sciences)

[11:30 AM - 12:00 PM COFFEE BREAK]

12:00 - 1:30 PM: PANEL 2. RECONSTRUCTED MEMORIES AND SPACES
• Elena Isayev (Department of Classics and Ancient History, University of Exeter), Peter Campbell (Archaeology Department, British School at Rome). Imagining Futures through UN/Archived Pasts
• Angela Boskovitch (Mosul Eye), Omar Mohammed (Mosul Eye). Mosul: Cultural Recovery and Reclaiming a Cosmopolitan Identity
• Riccardo Bocco (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies). Space, Time, Memories: The Palestinian Refugee Camps and their Cinematic Representations
Chair: Robert Saliba (MUPP/MUD-ArD, AUB)

[1:30 - 2:30 PM LUNCH BREAK]

2:30 - 4:00 PM: PANEL 3. ART AS RECOVERY
• Omar Mismar (ArD, AUB). Confiscated Imaginaries: Notes on a Work in Progress
• Aseel Sawalha (Anthropology, Fordham University). Art, Women, Refugees and the Formation of Amman’s Cultural Landscapes
• Judith Naeff (Leiden University). Provisionality and Liveliness in Beirut
Chair: Walid Sadek (FAAH, AUB)

[4:00 - 4:30 PM COFFEE BREAK]

4:30 - 6:00 PM: PANEL 4. RECOVERING CULTURAL HERITAGE
• Suzanne Harris-Brandts (Department of Urban Studies and Planning, MIT). The Politics of Urban Recovery in a Stalinist-era Resort Town: Heritage, Tourism Development, and Twice-Displaced Communities in Tskaltubo, Georgia
• Rohit Jigyasu (ICOMOS; UNESCO; ICCROM; Ahmedabad University). From Recovery to Resilience: Challenges and Opportunities for Post Crisis Recovery of Urban Cultural Heritage
• Chiara De Cesari (European Studies and Cultural Studies, University of Amsterdam). Restoring the Past, Claiming Rights in the Present: Uses of Heritage in Old Hebron
Chair: Howayda Al-Harithy (MUPP/MUD-ArD, AUB)

[6:00 - 6:30 PM COFFEE BREAK]

6:30 - 8:00 PM: KEYNOTE 2
• Sultan Barakat (Center for Conflict and Humanitarian Studies, Doha Institute for Graduate Studies). Post-war Reconstruction – Towards a Regional Action
Discussant: Mona Harb (MUPP/MUD-ArD, AUB)


DAY 3 – WEDNESDAY, 3 April 2019

9:30 - 11:30 AM: PANEL 5. MODALITIES OF LOCAL GOVERNANCE
• Mona Harb (MUPP/MUD-ArD, AUB), Mona Fawaz (MUPP/MUD-ArD, AUB). Urban Governance and Displacement: Service Provision in Two Lebanese Cities
• Elisabetta Pietrostefani (RELIEF Centre, UCL). Spatializing Displacement in a Changing Urban Landscape: Insights from Ras Beirut and Mar Mikhael
• Loren Landau (African Center for Migration and Society, Wits University). Governing Displaced Cities: Calibrating Reconstruction Amidst Instability
Chair: Carmen Geha (Political Studies and Public Administration Department, AUB)

[11:30 AM - 12:00 PM COFFEE BREAK]

12:00 - 1:30 PM: PANEL 6. RETHINKING THE “CAMP”
• Kamel Doraï (Institut Français du Proche-Orient). Zaatari Camp, Rethinking the Camp Through Refugees' Socio-Spatial Practices
• Nick Tyler (Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering, UCL), Samar Maqusi (Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering, UCL). Designing Time as a Mode of Recovery and Vitality
• Elena Fiddian-Qasmiyeh (Department of Geography, UCL). A Rhizoanalysis of ‘more-than-camps’ in the Middle East: Exploring the Constitutive Nature of Overlapping Processes of Displacement and Destruction
Chair: Rabih Shibli (Center for Civic Engagement and Community Service, AUB)

[1:30 - 2:30 PM LUNCH BREAK]

2:30 - 4:00 PM: MOVIE SCREENING PANEL. THE QUESTION OF REPRESENTATION OF THE PALESTINIAN CAMPS
• ZINCO by Serene Husni, 2013, 21 minutes
• VIDEOMAPPINGS: AÏDA, PALESTINE by Till Roeskens, 2008, 45 minutes

4:00 - 6:00 PM: SPECIAL SESSION ON SYRIA
• Giulia Guadagnoli (Syria Initiative, Common Space Initiative). Scoping Women's Roles and Opportunities in Syrian Cities Across Conflict Lines
• Eva Ziedan (Independent Scholar). Souls of Homes: Heritage as a Manifestation of Communities’ Relationships Through Spacetime
• Ghiath Al Jebawi (Erd-Teks). City Development Frame: The City as a Unit of the Syrian Countryside Recovery - Azaz
Chair: Omar Abdulaziz Hallaj (Syria Initiative, Common Space Initiative)

[6:00 - 6:30 PM COFFEE BREAK]

6:30 - 8:00 PM: KEYNOTE 3
• Jennifer Hyndman (Centre for Refugee Studies, York University). Global Compacts or Containment? Geopolitics by Design
Discussant: Henrietta Moore (RELIEF Centre; Institute for Global Prosperity, UCL)


***In conjunction with the conference:
An exhibition curated by Lina Ghaibeh, an installation by Rana Haddad, graphic design by Reza Abedini

Call
01 350 000

This event is on facebook