This event has passed.

Lebanese Film Festival 2016

The Lebanese Film Festival showcases the best of Lebanese cinema and is the only platform in Lebanon that uniquely promotes Lebanese talent from Lebanon and abroad. In it’s 12th edition, LFF has grown into the leading film event in Lebanon.
This year LFF is moving to CinemaCity - Beirut Souks at the heart of the city from 30 May – 3 June 2016. Over 50 films will be screened at the festival alongside a special collaboration with Cinedans Amsterdam, a festival that focuses on dance films from all over the world.


Pour sa 12e édition, 50 films ont été soigneusement choisis par le comité de sélection composé de trois membres: Wissam Charaf, Nadim Tabet et Liana Kassir. Cette édition, à sa tête pour la direction artistique la réalisatrice, actrice et danseuse Wafa’a Halawi, aura lieu en étroite collaboration avec ‘Cinedans’ d’Amsterdam, un festival privilégiant les films de danse à l’échelle internationale.
Le jury, composé de grandes stars du cinéma libanais dont Zeina Daccache, Georges Khabbaz, Soraya Baghdadi, et Brad Saunders (scénariste, dramaturge et romancier résident à Los Angeles), attribuera des prix au meilleur film, meilleur documentaire, meilleur film expérimental, et enfin au meilleur premier film.




Program:
DAY 1: 30/05/16 - Opening at 8 pm
- ‘Samt’, Chadi Aoun, 15 min (en présence du réalisateur)
- ‘Love and War on the Rooftop’, March Lebanon, 42 min (en présence de la fondatrice Lea Baroudy)

DAY 2: 31/05/16
Salle 3
18h30, Shorts 1
- ‘Samt’, Chadi Aoun, 15 min
- ‘Smog’, Jad Sleiman, 16 min
- ‘Variations for a Blue Canevas’, Sarah Hatem, 20 min
- ‘Reverse shot’, May Kassem, 26 min

20h30, Duo 1
- ‘Jid/Jid’, Chad Serhal, 3 min
- ‘A time to Rest’, Myriam Hajj, 1h06

22h00
- ‘Twice Upon a time’, Niam Itani, 1h13

Salle 4
18h30, Duo 2
- ‘Mabrouk’, Cynthia Sawma, 20 min
- ‘Hollywood Dreams’, Gaelle Fayad, 50 min

20h00
- ‘The Road’, Rana Salem, 1h30

22h00
- ‘Yallah Underground’, Farid Eslam, 1h25


DAY 4: 01/06/16
Salle 3
18h30, Shorts 2
- ‘Lebanon Wins the World Cup’, Tony El Khoury et Anthony Lappe, 22 min
- ‘Shreds’, Luana Bassil, 11 min
- ‘Dreamers’, Barbara Bohr, 22 min
- ‘The Sound Barrier’, Youssef el Khoueiry , 11 min

20h00, Shorts 3
- ‘Sulayma’, Shirin Abu Shaqra, 7 min
- ‘Sous les soutanes’, Michel Zarazir, 20 min
- ‘The Leave will Burry’, Toni Geitani, 23 min
- ‘Wake-Up’, Tarek Chehab, 16min
- 'Forgivenes’, Rima Irani, 13 min

22h00, Duo 3
- ‘A Story of Emigration’, Stephanie Koussa, 24 min
- ‘Standing Man’, Maya Abdul Malak, 50 min

Salle 4
18h30, Duo 4
- ‘Belonging Tripoli’, Yahya Murad, 6 min
- ‘Geographies’, Chaghin Arzoumanian, 1h10

20h30 - Cinephilia Shorts
- ‘Buzkashi Boys,’ Sam French (Afghanistan)
- ‘Mod’, Deniz Tarsus (Turquie)
- ‘Orman’, Onur Saylak & Dogu Yasar Akal (Turquie)
- ‘Sahar’, Alexander Farah (Afghanistan/ Canada)
- ‘Tornistan’, Ayce Kartal (Turquie)
- ‘The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375’, Omar Al Zohairy (Egypte)

22h00, Duo 5
- ‘Alya’, Rony Koubieh, 14 min
- ‘Asphalt’, Ali Hammoud, 1h08


DAY 5: 02/06/16
Salle 3
18h30, Shorts 4
- ‘Chayfak Soura’, Raymond Gemayel, 7 min
- ‘Madama Butterfly’, Lea Najjar, 5 min
- ‘I Say Dust’, Darine Hotait, 15 min
- ‘Migrant Woman’, Jean Tahchi, 20 min
- ‘Above the nest’, Georges Hazim, 15 min

20h00, Shorts 5
- ‘Gang Bang’, - Marie-Rose Esta, 3 min
- ‘Shell All’, - Zaven Najjar, 9 min
- ‘Wheels of War’, Rami Kodeih, 57 min

21h30, Shorts 6
- ‘Broken Circles’, Syma Kahil, 4 min
- ‘Barzakh’, Marjan Shatila, 7 min
- ‘12’, Mohamed Berro, 20 min
- ‘Leopard’s Silence’, Viken Armenian, 44 min

Salle 4
18h30 - Iraqi Shorts
- 9 courts métrages irakiens présentés par Katia jarjoura.

20h00 – ‘Cinedans’
- ‘Off Ground’, Boudewijn Koole, 12 min
- ‘Little Dreams’, - 6min
- ‘Il Mio Grido’, - 7min
- ‘Orenda’, Jana Younes, 10min
- ‘Martiality Not Fighting’, Marianne Kim – 12 min
- ‘She/ Her’, Sonja Wyss - 11min
- ‘Inheritor Recordings” Brian Johnson, 6 min
- ‘Revoltango’, Elie Kamal, 20 min

21h30
- ‘Heaven Sent’, Wissam Charaf, 1h10


DAY 6: 03/06/16
- ‘Go Home’, Jihane Chouaib (en présence de la réalisatrice), 1h38

Clôture : vendredi 3 juin à 20h30